Ads🗣️: Join Ajaks Channel And Gain Access To JAMB Materials Of Your Choice For 2024 UTME!😱 >> Learn More

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 For All Courses & Aggregate

AJAKS Tutorial

UI Cut Off Mark: what is UI aggregate cut off mark for 2023?, Will UI accept 180 JAMB Score for Post UTME?, UI Cut off mark for all courses?, will I be admitted to study chemistry if I don’t score up to 50% in UI Post UTME?

Hey SAVANT! in today’s episode of “Admission Guide Series” we will show you Departmental & JAMB Cut off mark for the University of Ibadan (UI), here you will also learn how to calculate your aggregate points and know where you stand… STAY TUNED!

University of Ibadan (UI)
University of Ibadan (UI)

My guess is, you chose UI as your first choice in JAMB or you are planning to register for JAMB and have the intention of selecting the University of Ibadan as your preferred institution.

Whatever category you belong to, just know that you are on the right path?.

Read Also: JAMB Cut Off Mark For All Schools And Courses | UNIs & POLYs

ARE YOU ON TELEGRAM? Subscribe To My Telegram Channel For Frequent Updates & Guide by clicking the "SUBSCRIBE NOW" button below.

Admission into any school in Nigeria is like a tug of war, yearly, you have over one million students applying to the different Federal, State and Private Universities around the country

…and out of this number only about 500,000 thousands (arguably) students will be given admission, what then happen to the remaining students?, they will be expected to stay at home and prepare for the next JAMB. Quite an Irony right?

To ensure transparency in admission, most schools (UI also) release how students are graded for admission, and this is what what we call an aggregate system.

Students who do not meet up with the aggregate score (Departmental cut off mark) and JAMB cut off mark for the course they want to study will not be given admission.

So now the question is, what is the JAMB and Departmental cut off mark for the different courses in UI.

This I will be showing you shortly, all you have to do from your end is to take a glass of water and read through diligently… ENJOY!

Read Also: Meaning of Admission In Progress & Not Admitted On JAMB CAPS

Is UI Cut Off Mark Out?

Question
Image Source: Vecteezy

Yes, JAMB cut off mark to be eligible to participate in the University of Ibadan Post UTME Exam is not out yet.

What this means is that, the departmental cut off mark I will provide you here is that which was released for last year.

Don’t worry, they hardly make changes to this, so, that for this year will be pretty much the same with what was used last year.

What Is UI JAMB Cut Off Mark?

UI Cut off mark is 200 in JAMB irrespective of the course you applied for.

Therefore, any student who sat for the JAMB and scores 200+ is eligible for UI Post UTME

But if for any reason, the student was unable to make up to 200, even if the JAMB score is 199, that student will not be able to even apply for UI Post UTME.

Aside JAMB Cut off mark for UI, there is the departmental cut off mark that is gotten from both your JAMB and Post UTME score, what we call your aggregate score.

What Is UI Departmental Cut Off Mark?

NOTE💡 This cut off mark is based on the previous year as that for 2023 has not been decided yet.

UI CUT OFF MARK
UI Cut off mark

Students who after calculating their aggregate, scores above this cut off mark is rest assured of being admitted on merit bases (what we call the merit list).

This departmental cut off mark is not the same for all courses, the more competitive a course is, the higher the cut off mark for admission

Read Also: 10 Most Competitive Courses To Study In Nigeria

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHEAOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

How To Calculate UI Aggregate Score

To Calculate your UI Admission aggregate Score, simply divide your JAMB Score by 8 and your Post UTME score by 2, then add both together.

Here is a typical example, using JOHN as a case study…

JOHN has a JAMB score of 258 and a Post UTME score of 65, to calculate for JOHN’s UI aggregate score, we will have?

(258/8) + (65/2) = 64.75

With this, it means JOHN is eligible to study any course with an aggregate score less than 64.75 as shown in the table above.

You can apply this to your JAMB and Post UTME grade to see where you stand.

In Conclusion

UI cut off mark for JAMB is 200 for all courses, while the departmental cut off mark varies, depending on how competitive the course is.

Read Also: How To Check Admission Status On JAMB & School Portal 2024/2025

This will be all for now, I understand you may have a question or two to ask, feel free to drop them using the comment box below!

Editorial Team

Editorial Staff at DrugSavant is a team of seasoned experts with a decade of experience in educational niche led by Gabriel Elenbalulu, providing updates on School news, Scholarships, Student's guide, tutorials, educational materials and lots more.

6 Comments

  1. Can I register for Post utme exam in more than one school, like, registering in my jamb 1st choice and 2nd choice in case if one didn’t go, the other one will go

  2. Assuming you didn’t get your departmental cut off, can someone change the course to study for example you didn’t get mech engn cut off, can you go for the course that your score can

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *