Ads🗣️: Join Ajaks Channel And Gain Access To JAMB Materials Of Your Choice For 2024 UTME!😱 >> Learn More

UNILAG Cut Off Mark 2023/2024 For All Courses & Aggregate

AJAKS Tutorial

UNILAG Cut Off Mark: What is UNILAG aggregate cut off mark for 2023/2024?, Will the University of Lagos accept 180 JAMB Score for Post UTME?, UNILAG Cut off mark for all courses?

Hey SAVANT! welcome to today’s episode of my “Admission Guide Series“. here I will show you the University of Lagos (UNILAG) Departmental and JAMB Cut off mark for admission in 2023, you will also learn how to calculate your aggregate points and know where you stand… STAY TUNED!

University Of Lagos
University Of Lagos (UNILAG)

My guess is, you chose UNILAG as your first choice in JAMB or you plan to register for JAMB and have the intention of selecting the University of Lagos as your most preferred school of choice.

Whatever category you belong to, just know that you are on the right path?.

Read Also: UNILAG Post UTME 2023/2024 (Cut Off Mark & Closing Date)

ARE YOU ON TELEGRAM? Subscribe To My Telegram Channel For Frequent Updates & Guide by clicking the "SUBSCRIBE NOW" button below.

Admission into any school in Nigeria is like a tug of war, yearly, you have millions of students applying to the different Federal, State and Private Universities around the country

…and out of this number only about 500,000 thousands students will be offered admission for further studies (arguably).

What then happen to the remaining students?, they will be expected to stay at home and prepare for the next JAMB. Quite an Irony right?

To ensure transparency in admission, most schools (UNILAG included) release how students are graded for admission, and this is through what we call an aggregate system.

Students who do not meet up with the aggregate score (Departmental cut off mark) will not qualify for the merit admission list, and those who do not meet the JAMB cut off will not even be allowed to participate in the screening.

So now the question is, what is the Departmental cut off mark for the different courses in UNILAG and the minimum JAMB score for admission?.

This I will be exposing to you shortly. All you have to do from your end is to take a glass of water and read through diligently… ENJOY?

Read Also: JAMB Profile 2023/2024: How To Create & Access It (All To Know)

Is UNILAG Cut Off Mark Out?

Question
Image Source: Vecteezy

Yes, JAMB cut off mark to be eligible to participate in the University of Benin Post UTME Exam is now officially out as well as the departmental cut off mark for all course.

This was released along side the sales of Post UTME form.

What this means is that, the JAMB and departmental cut off mark I will provide you here is that which for this year.

What Is UNILAG JAMB Cut Off Mark?

Jamb Cut Off Mark
JAMB Cut Off Mark

UNLAG JAMB Cut off mark is 200 irrespective of the course you applied for.

Therefore, any student who sat for the Joint Admission and Matriculation Examination’s (JAMB) Exam and scores above 200 can move to the next stage of admission processing.

But if for any reason, the student was unable to make up to 200, even if the JAMB score is 199, that student will not be able to apply for UNILAG Post UTME.

Is this JAMB cut off mark for UNILAG the same for all courses?

YES, UNILAG JAMB cut off mark is the same for all courses, whether Pharmacy, Botany, Law, Medicine and Surgery, just to name but a few.

Please disregard any information that says JAMB Cut off mark is not the same for the different courses in UNILAG, something like, JAMB cut off mark for Pharmacy is 215, cut off mark for anatomy is 200, or the Cut off mark for law is 220.

So, be rest assured that, provided you cross the 200 mark, you are eligible to participate in UNILAG Post UTME exam, but this do not guarantee you admission.

Aside UNILAG JAMB Cut off mark, there is the departmental cut off mark that is gotten from your verified JAMB score and WAEC/GCE/NECO/Cambridge O’level result uploaded on JAMB Central Admissions Processing System (CAPS).

What Is UNILAG Departmental Cut Off Mark For All Courses

UNILAG DEPARTMENTAL CUT OFF MARK
UNILAG DEPARTMENTAL CUT OFF MARK

Students who after calculating their aggregate, scores above this cut off mark is rest assured of being admitted on merit bases (what we call the merit list).

This departmental cut off mark is not the same for all courses, the more competitive a course is, the higher the cut off mark for admission

Read Also: 10 Most Competitive Courses To Study In Nigeria 2023/2024

FACULTY OF ARTS 
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Creative Arts67.6557.166.7564.962.97565.260.3
2English Language70.2559.07563.27565.767.52564.02560.85
3French65.765.460.625NILNILNILNIL
4Russian65.5558.05NIL61.225NILNILNIL
5History & Strategic Studies71.863.4568.5569.37564.868.763.025
6Linguistics/IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
7Linguistics/Yoruba64.85NILNILNILNILNILNIL
8Chinese68.425NIL59.12567.92564.167.0556.375
9LinguisticsNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Philosophy68.5560.967.37566.4551.67563.4561.3
11Christian Religious KnowledgeNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
12Islamic Religious Knowledge63.325NILNIL61.875NILNIL59.85
COLLEGE  OF  MEDICINE
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Medicine and Surgery84.67580.57582.883.581.97582.52583.1
2Physiotheraphy75.972.4575.0575.17569.02574.12575.375
3Radiography78.2575.17576.177.9575.57572.1576.375
4Medical Laboratory Science77.166.075757572.07574.92574.55
5Pharmacology72.77570.1564.57572.47572.656864.825
6Physiology76.22572.42571.775.273.07573.22574.375
7Dentistry80.577.680.1576.977.42578.82579.925
8Nursing Science78.72571.92576.87578.0577.577.278.025
FACULTY OF EDUCATION
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1Adult Education62.95NIL60.15959.65NIL54.875
2Education Economics63.875NIL62.6562.57548.4559.0563.475
3Education Business67.6560.6566.267.4565.565.557.275
4Education IRS53.25NILNILNILNILNILNIL
5Education IgboNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
6Education English68.762.42563.5566.72568.07565.6565.65
7Education Early Childhood63.15NIL60.861.72558.55NIL59.725
8Education Yoruba58.55NILNILNILNILNILNIL
9Education French56.325NILNILNILNILNILNIL
10Education History65.5NIL61.72560.325NILNIL64.175
11Education CRS66.775NIL54.0561.764.260.57556.925
12Education GeographyNILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
13Educational Administration66.657.27560.17564.675NIL55.5561.975
14Educational Foundations67.853.5563.62566.02555.4560.37562.55
15Special Education55.025NILNILNILNILNILNIL
16 Health Education62.175NIL54.67561.0555.9559.875NIL
17Human Kinetics 61.525NIL51.757.6NIL56.82556.4
18Education Biology58.6556.458.52556.875NIL51.67556.5
19Education Chemistry49.025NILNILNILNILNILNIL
20Education Home Economics52.575NILNILNILNILNILNIL
21Education Integrated Science58.7NILNILNILNILNILNIL
22Education Mathematics61.175NIL57.2560.1NIL57.92558.125
23Education Physics56.7NILNILNILNILNILNIL
24Education Technology64.575NILNIL60.175NIL55.2NIL
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING69.425NILNIL65.375NILNILNIL
2CHEMICALENGINEERING77.75NIL72.07575.27571.665.37575.6
3CIVIL ENGINEERING77.6572.774.2576.62569.2576.22573.95
4COMPUTER ENGINEERING81.276.77578.3758075.82578.5578.725
5ELECT. & ELECT. ENGINEERING79.77568.62577.77572.659.8565.22574.925
6MECHANICAL ENGINEERING81.92572.82574.12577.1573.5576.8579.25
7MET. & MAT. ENGINEERING71.860.964.02570.57565.12568.72569.725
8SURV. & GEO. ENGINEERING71.85NIL70.670.12569.666.92569.325
9SYSTEMS ENGINEERING79.266.2575.92578.576.62575.67576.925
FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ARCHITECTURE78.9570.42573.578.170.62576.62572.8
2BUILDING69.575NIL64.42567.82556.77565.37569.425
3ESTATE MANAGEMENT64.35NILNIL53.52558.925NILNIL
4QUANTITY SURVEYING69.4560.764.669.375NIL67.62563.775
5URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING64.95NILNIL64.35NILNILNIL
FACULTY OF LAW
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1LAW76.574.62574.87575.67574.62574.57571.5
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERIT CATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ACCOUNTING76.7568.5572.574.6570.82569.8573.875
2ACTUARIAL. SCIENCE65.5557.4563.562.6556.85NIL59.95
3BANKING & FINANCE70.42560.4556.9569.27559.5567.02567.15
4BUSINESS ADMIN.70.82565.966.57569.1566.8567.1561.15
5IRPM67.52557.9566.5560.07559.6556.82565.7
6INSURANCE69.7565.82566.32567.625NIL63.47567.675
7TAXATION71.77554.57569.27569.97566.969.569.075
FACULTY OF PHARMACY
S/NOMERITCATCHMENT
PROGRAMMEEKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PHARMACY77.370.02574.97575.07571.42575.97575.7
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
S/NPROGRAMMESMERITCATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1BOTANY65.92560.4565.07565.0564.3561.12557.025
2CELL BIOLOGY &GENETICS72.22570.970.5570.268.42568.67570.175
3CHEMISTRY68.52562.0562.6566.77557.57564.52565.425
4COMPUTER SCIENCE81.9578.7580.7581.179.17579.278.95
5GEOLOGY71.864.8563.57571.02563.268.97563.25
6GEOPHYSICS69.358.6561.264.464.125NIL68.1
7MARINE BIOLOGY66.95NIL64.165.925NIL55.97557.95
8FISHERIES56.675NILNIL56NILNIL53.7
9MATHEMATICS67.366.52558.22555.92561.657.12558.375
10INDUSTRIAL MATHEMATICS74.0573.02573.172.82564.1562.7570.575
11STATISTICS69.9564.72569.62567.87567.17569.87568.3
12MICROBIOLOGY72.0567.2571.12570.771.266.568.3
13PHYSICS66.62563.3756365.37555.27565.6563.425
14ZOOLOGY63.55NIL57.660.075NIL56.360.825
FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
S/NOPROGRAMMESMERIT CATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1ECONOMICS72.72560.02564.27562.57567.82563.1568.225
2ECONOMICS & DEVELOPMENT STUDIES69.525NIL62.8567.97559.9563.07562.225
3GEOGRAPHY55.5NILNILNILNILNILNIL
4METEOROLOGY & CLIMATE SCIENCENILNILNILNILNILNILNIL
5MASS COMMUNICATION73.6568.67571.772.170.371.969.875
6LIBRARY & INFORMATION SCIENCE67.5552.22563.22565.864.363.763.875
7POLITICAL SCIENCE68.467.37567.02564.42562.1561.156.875
8PSYCHOLOGY72.22563.0569.971.52564.42569.22569.525
9SOCIAL WORK68.97563.32567.67568.82566.82568.0566.75
10SOCIOLOGY68.662.12559.57565.463.7565.32566.25
SUSTAINABLE PROCUREMENT, ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL STANDARDS CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE (SPESSCE)
S/NOPROGRAMMEMERIT CATCHMENT
EKITILAGOSOGUNONDOOSUNOYO
1PROCUREMENT69.4NILNILNILNILNILNIL
This table show courses and their departmental cut off mark in UNILAG

UNILAG Admission Catchment Area

Students applying to UNILAG that are origin from the following Cut off mark, will not be considered by the Merit cut off mark, but a more reduced aggregate score, these states includes;

  • Ekiti
  • Lagos
  • Osun
  • Ogun
  • Ondo
  • Oyo

How To Calculate Your UNILAG Aggregate Score

To Calculate your UNILAG Admission aggregate Score, simply divide your JAMB Score by 8 and your Post UTME score by 2, then add both together.

Here is a typical example, using JOHN as a case study…

JOHN has a JAMB score of 258 and a Post UTME score of 65, to calculate for JOHN’s UNILAG aggregate score, we will have?

(258/8) + (65/2) = 64.75

With this, it means JOHN is eligible to study any course with an aggregate score less than 64.75 as shown in the table above.

You can apply this to your JAMB and Post UTME grade to see where you stand.

In Conclusion

UNILAG Cut off mark for 2023 is out, while the JAMB cut off mark is 200 for all courses, the departmental cut off mark varies, depending on how competitive the course is.

Read Also: How To Check Admission Status On JAMB & School Portal 2023/2024

This will be all for now, I understand you may have a question or two to ask, feel free to drop them using the comment box below!

Ensure to share this with friends on FacebookWhatsapp, or any other social media network you can connect them with…

Related Searches...
a. unilag departmental cut off mark for accounting
b. how to calculate unilag departmental cut off mark
c. unilag cut off mark for all courses 2023
d. unilag cut off mark for all courses 2023/2024
DEPARTMENTAL CUT OFF MARK FOR ALL UNIVERSITIES
1. University of Benin (UNIBEN) Departmental Cut off Mark
2. Obafemi Awolowo University (OAU) Departmental Cut off Mark
3. Delta State University (DELSU) Departmental Cut off Mark
4. Federal University Uyo-Ekiti (FUOYE) Departmental cut off Mark
5. Ebonyi State University (EBSU) Departmental Cut off Mark
6. University of Lagos (UNILAG) Departmental Cut off mark
7. Ambrose Alli University (AAU) Departmental Cut off Mark

Editorial Team

Editorial Staff at DrugSavant is a team of seasoned experts with a decade of experience in educational niche led by Gabriel Elenbalulu, providing updates on School news, Scholarships, Student's guide, tutorials, educational materials and lots more.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *